Author Archives: James Bell
[…] Stare for as long as you like at the Fourth Amendment and you won’t see anything about prosecutions, malicious or otherwise. Instead, the Amendment provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure . . . against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”

As its language suggests, the Fourth Amendment supplies nothing like a common-law claim for malicious prosecution.

Consciousness of Guilt May Be Based on DUI Blood Draw Refusal

  • Bolourchi, ___ CA5 ___, ___ CR3 ___ (24) #A167289:

The Court of Appeal, per Streeter, J.:

Under Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for” driving while under the influence of a drug in violation of section 23152, subdivision (f).